Deserter's Songs Instrumental
by Mercury Rev

Deserter's Songs Instrumental by Mercury Rev
Year: 2011
Release date: 2011-06-14
Overall rank: -
Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 3 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Listen to Deserter's Songs Instrumental on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Deserter's Songs Instrumental rankings

Deserter's Songs Instrumental rankings summary
Overall rank: - | 2010s rank: - | 2011 rank: -  Overall chart history
(Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). (Last updated: 3 hours ago).

Deserter's Songs Instrumental collection

Showing all 1 members who have this album in their collection

Deserter's Songs Instrumental ratings

Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 3 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.

Showing all 3 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
65/100
 !
11/15/2022 02:01 Arthurknight  Ratings distribution  9,59072/100
 
75/100
 !
04/02/2020 13:37 LosWochos  Ratings distribution  47,49175/100
 
80/100
 !
06/17/2019 11:31 Brad1770  Ratings distribution  1,61766/100

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Deserter's Songs Instrumental favourites


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a favourite

Deserter's Songs Instrumental comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
80/100
From 06/17/2019 11:42 | #237689
Is what is says - the masterpiece 'Deserters Songs' in pure unadulterated instrumental form . Exactly what you hear on the album minus vocals. Simply wonderful to hear every note from every instrument which are:

Trombone

Clavinet

Drums

Harpsichord

Bowed Saw (that weird wobbly sound heard on "Holes" and "Endlessly")

Mellotron

Piano

Violin

Whistle (Instrument)

Sax (Alto)

Sax (Tenor)

Piano

Flugelhorn

Bass (Electric)

Bass (Upright)

Organ (Hammond)

Wurlitzer

Flute

and

Slide Guitar

Beyond essential for fans of the original album
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Deserter's Songs Instrumental

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.