This Girl's In Love With You
by Aretha Franklin

This Girl's In Love With You by Aretha Franklin
Year: 1970
Release date: 1970-01-15
Overall rank: 18,063rd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
77/100 (from 30 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1970 (211th)
Award Top albums of of the 1970s (2,254th)
Award Best albums of all time (18,063rd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "This Girl's In Love With You Aretha Franklin".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Aretha Franklin bestography

This Girl's In Love With You is ranked 12th best out of 68 albums by Aretha Franklin on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Aretha Franklin is I Never Loved A Man, The Way I Love You which is ranked number 394 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 4,158.

Aretha Franklin album bestography « Higher ranked (17,329th)
Laughing On The Outside
This album (18,063rd)
This Girl's In Love With You
Lower ranked (19,058th) »
Soul '69

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to This Girl's In Love With You on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

This Girl's In Love With You rankings

This Girl's In Love With You rankings summary
Overall rank: 18,063rd | 1970s rank: 2,254th | 1970 rank: 211th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 5 hours ago)

This Girl's In Love With You collection

This Girl's In Love With You ratings

Average Rating: 
77/100 (from 30 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 30 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
75/100
 !
04/25/2026 12:20 Tamthebam  Ratings distribution  23,18669/100
 
10/100
 !
04/18/2026 08:08 RemainInLight  Ratings distribution  3,70335/100
 
100/100
 !
12/04/2025 11:24 Leginlists  Ratings distribution  3,78683/100
 
100/100
 !
02/12/2025 11:58 CaptainPain  Ratings distribution  3,41561/100
 
85/100
 !
11/25/2024 22:56 slatsheit  Ratings distribution  2,04281/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 4% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 76.6/100, a mean average of 75.8/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 78.1/100. The standard deviation for this album is 19.1.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

This Girl's In Love With You favourites

Showing all 2 members who have added this album as a favourite

This Girl's In Love With You comments

Be the first to add a comment for this album - add your comment!


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for This Girl's In Love With You

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.