View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1861
- Posted: 01/19/2020 06:00
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Moby Grape by Moby Grape
You know there's a bit of this I really liked. I heard some CSNY or Lovin' Spoonful or Allman Brothers all kinda mixed together here. There were moments were I was like I could see me really digging this as much as I do those artists. But I didn't. In fairness the "youtube" playlist I found was frustrating too, so maybe that played a role. Anyway, 80/3.5.
2. Marble Sky- The Sad Return for the Chief
3. 3. Robert Dimery's 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die (537/1001)
Kenya Machito 1950s 1958
Night Life Ray Price 1960s 1963
Olympia '64 Jacques Brel 1960s 1964
Blues Breakers John Mayall with Eric Clapton 1960s 1966
Beach Samba Astrud Gilberto 1960s 1967
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antônio Carlos Jobim 1960s 1967
Fred Neil Fred Neil 1960s 1967
Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) Loretta Lynn 1960s 1967
I'm A Lonesome Fugitive Merle Haggard 1960s 1967
Call of the Valley Shivkumar Sharma 1960s 1967
Triangle The Beau Brummels 1960s 1967 The Electric Prunes The Electric Prunes 1960s 1967 Headquarters The Monkees 1960s 1967 Groovin' The Young Rascals 1960s 1967Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer 1960s 1968 Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso 1960s 1968Truth Jeff Beck 1960s 1968Eli and the Thirteenth Confession Laura Nyro 1960s 1968The Sounds of India Ravi Shankar 1960s 1968 Scott 2 Scott Walker 1960s 1968Ogden's Nut Gone Flake Small Face 1960s 1968The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band 1960s 1968Traffic Traffic 1960s 1968United States of America United States of America 1960s 1968Oar Alexandar Spence 1960s 1969 Odessa Bee Gees 1960s 1969Unhalfbricking Fairport Convention 1960s 1969Songs from a Room Leonard Cohen 1960s 1969Basket of Light Pentangle 1960s 1969The Gilded Palace of Sin The Flying Burrito Bros 1960s 1969Cloud Nine The Temptations 1960s 1969Elephant Mountain The Youngbloods 1960s 1969Happy Sad Tim Buckley 1960s 1969Mott the Hoople Mott the Hoople 1960s 1969
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
LedZep
|
- #1862
- Posted: 01/19/2020 19:14
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Escape From Evil by Lower Dens
Very solid, sweet and melancholic alternative/art pop. A lot of rehashed 80s aesthetics which work very well. I ought to give this one some more listens in the future. 7.5/10
(2)
Blues Breakers is the one that's been on my list for quite some time, give it a shot
(3)
VanillaBean 2010s chart
Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
NieR: Automata - 岡部啓一 [Keiichi Okabe], 帆足圭吾 [Keigo Hoashi], 高橋邦幸 [Kuniyuki Takahashi] & 瀬尾祥太郎 [Syotarou Seo]
Various Artists - Sinogaze Vol. 1
Eldamar - The Force Of The Ancient Land
Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
Drake - Nothing Was The Same
Tokyo Shoegazer - Crystallize
Ghost (SE) - Meliora
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambersmoke - Lay My Bones Beneath The Valley Oak
Moodymann - DJ-Kicks
Disclosure - Settle
PUP - The Dream Is Over _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1863
- Posted: 01/19/2020 19:42
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Aja by Steely Dan
My first Steely Dan experience. A very jazzy and smooth rock album that would be good background music. The highlights for me were Black Cow and Peg, which I was already familiar with due to MF Doom and De La Soul. I can't deny the high quality of the music, even if it was all a little too light and shiny for my taste. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. A good album with Drake's best song on it:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Nothing Was The Same by Drake
~~~~~
3. Tiny Mix Tapes Favorite 100 Music Releases of the Decade
2. Black Is Beautiful - Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland
5. Just A Taste Vol. 1 - DJ Rashad
6. Floral Shoppe - Macintosh Plus
7. R Plus Seven - Oneohtrix Point Never
11. BBF Hosted By DJ Escrow - Babyfather
12. Far Side Virtual - James Ferraro
13. The Light That You Gave Me To See You - E+E
15. Ruins - Grouper
19. Replica - Oneohtrix Point Never
20. Bish Bosch - Scott Walker
The source in my next post should be:
a) Pitchfork 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
b) Tiny Mix Tapes Favorite 100 Music Releases of the Decade
c) BEA/RYM Overall Mashup _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1864
- Posted: 01/20/2020 02:30
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Sad Return by Marble Sky
Not anything revelatory musically, but one of those nice ambient albums that you can put on at anytime and be at ease. Will listen to again.
BTW, here's another nice RYM Chart for y'all to look at full of this kind of stuff. https://rateyourmusic.com/list/nakedfla...-and-hiss/
Baystate, I love several of those, but I like Replica by OPN the most.
Velehentor - Перевал Дятлова
Kenneth Gaburo- Music for Voices, Instruments & Electronic Sounds
Pale Cocoon - Cocoon (繭)
Vanilla - Sweet Talk
Cardiacs - The Obvious Identity
Dave Burrell - Echo
Circus - Movin' On
Computer Music- (Various Artists--It's a Nonesuch records release)
Masayoshi Takanaka - Can I Sing?
His Name Is Alive - 1985-1989 Early Works
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1865
- Posted: 01/20/2020 04:18
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Blues Breakers by John Mayall & Eric Clapton
Fantastic guitar playing of course. Songwriting was ok to pretty good. It reminds me of a dude I jam with (who reminds me of the Dude) and he's always like... dude I love playing all kinds of music, except 12 bar blues... anything but that. Please. Any idea why all these white dudes started doing blues rock in the 60s? I mean nothing against it. I really dig Allman Brothers (although I see that as much blues rock as it is jam band/southern rock). Anyway, the guitar playing makes this a worthy record, but really the blues/lyrics aspect of it doesn't feel terribly believable to me. 80/3.5. Picked up the lick sounding just like "The Walk", but dunno if they credited that.
2. Velehentor - Перевал Дятлова
3. Robert Dimery's 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die (537/1001)
Kenya Machito 1950s 1958
Night Life Ray Price 1960s 1963
Olympia '64 Jacques Brel 1960s 1964
Beach Samba Astrud Gilberto 1960s 1967
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antônio Carlos Jobim 1960s 1967
Fred Neil Fred Neil 1960s 1967
Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) Loretta Lynn 1960s 1967
I'm A Lonesome Fugitive Merle Haggard 1960s 1967
Call of the Valley Shivkumar Sharma 1960s 1967
Triangle The Beau Brummels 1960s 1967
The Electric Prunes The Electric Prunes 1960s 1967 Headquarters The Monkees 1960s 1967 Groovin' The Young Rascals 1960s 1967Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer 1960s 1968 Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso 1960s 1968Truth Jeff Beck 1960s 1968Eli and the Thirteenth Confession Laura Nyro 1960s 1968The Sounds of India Ravi Shankar 1960s 1968 Scott 2 Scott Walker 1960s 1968Ogden's Nut Gone Flake Small Face 1960s 1968The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band 1960s 1968Traffic Traffic 1960s 1968United States of America United States of America 1960s 1968Oar Alexandar Spence 1960s 1969 Odessa Bee Gees 1960s 1969Unhalfbricking Fairport Convention 1960s 1969Songs from a Room Leonard Cohen 1960s 1969Basket of Light Pentangle 1960s 1969The Gilded Palace of Sin The Flying Burrito Bros 1960s 1969Cloud Nine The Temptations 1960s 1969Elephant Mountain The Youngbloods 1960s 1969Happy Sad Tim Buckley 1960s 1969Mott the Hoople Mott the Hoople 1960s 1969
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #1866
- Posted: 01/20/2020 09:10
- Post subject:
|
Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot by Sparklehorse
This is the first thing I have ever heard from Sparklehorse. I had never heard of him until BEA. What a great album! First of I love the sound of his voice, reminds me of Grandaddy a bit and I love his voice too. So much emotion coming through. Then the music is great from the lo-fi acoustic songs to the noisier indie rock. And good variety breaking up the sad and melancholic songs with some upbeat rockier songs. From what I could tell the lyrics were heartfelt and I look forward to discovering more of them in future listens. Overall I found this a sincerely moving album. 8.5/10, 4/36 for 1995, and I am putting it in my '90s chart at 74/100.
I would like to hear Triangle by The Beau Brummels most out of those.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Triangle by The Beau Brummels
Top 100 Music Albums of the 1990s by babyBlueSedan (last pick)
10. Fantastic Planet by Failure
16. Good Morning Spider by Sparklehorse
18. Alien Lanes by Guided By Voices
21. Tigermilk by Belle And Sebastian
25. Dig Me Out by Sleater-Kinney
27. Slow Riot For New Zerø Kanada by Godspeed You! Black Emperor
32. Summerteeth by Wilco
35. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain by Pavement (I may have heard this at the time - dodgy memory)
36. Washing Machine by Sonic Youth
37. Black On Both Sides by Mos Def
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1867
- Posted: 01/20/2020 19:42
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Triangle by The Beau Brummels
Wow. Super glad I got the chance to check this out. Lush like I like LPs to be. Easily an alternative to S&G's Baroque pop I really dig (even if I don't think it'd ever overtake it). 4/85. Chillin' at home sick, so look forward to another soon maybe?
EDIT: Makes a lot of sense I liked this - Sly Stone helped shaped their early career (but doesn't look like he produced this album).
2. You liked Sparklehorse a lot, so double dip? (Otherwise I'd say Black On Both Sides by Mos Def), but yeah, Sparkle horse?
3. Robert Dimery's 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die (544/1001)
Kenya Machito 1950s 1958
Night Life Ray Price 1960s 1963
Olympia '64 Jacques Brel 1960s 1964
Beach Samba Astrud Gilberto 1960s 1967
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antônio Carlos Jobim 1960s 1967
Fred Neil Fred Neil 1960s 1967
Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) Loretta Lynn 1960s 1967
I'm A Lonesome Fugitive Merle Haggard 1960s 1967
Call of the Valley Shivkumar Sharma 1960s 1967
The Electric Prunes The Electric Prunes 1960s 1967
Headquarters The Monkees 1960s 1967 Groovin' The Young Rascals 1960s 1967Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer 1960s 1968 Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso 1960s 1968Truth Jeff Beck 1960s 1968Eli and the Thirteenth Confession Laura Nyro 1960s 1968The Sounds of India Ravi Shankar 1960s 1968 Scott 2 Scott Walker 1960s 1968Ogden's Nut Gone Flake Small Face 1960s 1968The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band 1960s 1968Traffic Traffic 1960s 1968United States of America United States of America 1960s 1968Oar Alexandar Spence 1960s 1969 Odessa Bee Gees 1960s 1969Unhalfbricking Fairport Convention 1960s 1969Songs from a Room Leonard Cohen 1960s 1969Basket of Light Pentangle 1960s 1969The Gilded Palace of Sin The Flying Burrito Bros 1960s 1969Cloud Nine The Temptations 1960s 1969Elephant Mountain The Youngbloods 1960s 1969Happy Sad Tim Buckley 1960s 1969Mott the Hoople Mott the Hoople 1960s 1969
Last edited by RoundTheBend on 01/20/2020 21:01; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #1868
- Posted: 01/20/2020 19:52
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Nothing Was The Same by Drake
It started so good, and it quickly went to shit. Tuscan Leather may be the best thing I've heard from him, and no matter what I think of his albums and attempts at writing hits, he has several of those incredible album cuts (Marvin's Room, The Real Her...) which are fantastic. Tuscan Leather and the last song, Pound Cake/Paris Morton Music 2 are the examples on this album. Too Much with Sampha was nice, there were a few decent songs and some good moments on the whole thing, but overall it felt much more like Drake I knew from his singles than the Take Care album which I somewhat liked. I feel like an old fart for saying this, but I really don't dig this pop rap with prominent trap beats which is dominating Drake's music. I guess I was bound to dislike an album in this game eventually. 4/10
(2)
Edit: Don't know what I was looking at. Anyways, RoundTheBend go for Jacques Brel
(3)
VanillaBean 2010s chart
Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
NieR: Automata - 岡部啓一 [Keiichi Okabe], 帆足圭吾 [Keigo Hoashi], 高橋邦幸 [Kuniyuki Takahashi] & 瀬尾祥太郎 [Syotarou Seo]
Various Artists - Sinogaze Vol. 1
Eldamar - The Force Of The Ancient Land
Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
Tokyo Shoegazer - Crystallize
Ghost (SE) - Meliora
Ambersmoke - Lay My Bones Beneath The Valley Oak
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Moodymann - DJ-Kicks
Disclosure - Settle
PUP - The Dream Is Over _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
Last edited by LedZep on 01/20/2020 20:22; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1869
- Posted: 01/20/2020 19:55
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Replica by Oneohtrix Point Never
Wow, this is ! Probably the best thing I've heard from Daniel Lopatin yet, and I've loved everything I've heard. He has a really outstanding talent for creating immersive, detailed soundscapes. And in this case, he's created them out of 80s and 90s commercials, which adds a cool conceptual element. Really dope album. Starting it at a high 4/5.
~~~~~
2. I'll give you the only one I've heard:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Run The Jewels 2 by Run The Jewels
~~~~~
3. Tiny Mix Tapes Favorite 100 Music Releases of the Decade
2. Black Is Beautiful - Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland
5. Just A Taste Vol. 1 - DJ Rashad
6. Floral Shoppe - Macintosh Plus
7. R Plus Seven - Oneohtrix Point Never
11. BBF Hosted By DJ Escrow - Babyfather
12. Far Side Virtual - James Ferraro
13. The Light That You Gave Me To See You - E+E
15. Ruins - Grouper
20. Bish Bosch - Scott Walker
21. White Flame - Lil B
The source in my next post should be:
a) Pitchfork 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
b) Tiny Mix Tapes Favorite 100 Music Releases of the Decade
c) BEA/RYM Overall Mashup _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #1870
- Posted: 01/20/2020 21:27
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Run The Jewels 2 by Run The Jewels
Yeah I'm not sure how I haven't gotten around to Run The Jewels yet. Anyways it's every bit as good as it says on the internets, even though it did feel just a bit stale in the middle. But that's maybe cause I'm tired. And the feats are incredibly cool, they managed to make Zack de la Rocha sound honest when he's rapping in his 2000 dollar shirt. Also Travis Barker? Initial reaction when I saw his name written was "What in tarnations were they thinking?" And of course the song slaps. Damn I wish I listened to this earlier. Tight, fantastic production, killer lines. Goes straight to my 2010s chart after a few more listens. 8.5/10
(2)
A lot of cool stuff there, but try to make sense of Bish Bosch
(3)
VanillaBean 2010s chart
Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
NieR: Automata - 岡部啓一 [Keiichi Okabe], 帆足圭吾 [Keigo Hoashi], 高橋邦幸 [Kuniyuki Takahashi] & 瀬尾祥太郎 [Syotarou Seo]
Various Artists - Sinogaze Vol. 1
Eldamar - The Force Of The Ancient Land
Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
Tokyo Shoegazer - Crystallize
Ghost (SE) - Meliora
Ambersmoke - Lay My Bones Beneath The Valley Oak
Moodymann - DJ-Kicks
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Disclosure - Settle
PUP - The Dream Is Over _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|