Royal Tea
by Joe Bonamassa
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Joe Bonamassa bestography
Royal Tea is ranked 6th best out of 28 albums by Joe Bonamassa on BestEverAlbums.com.
The best album by Joe Bonamassa is Dust Bowl which is ranked number 7499 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 172.
(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).
Listen to Royal Tea on YouTube
Royal Tea track list
The tracks on this album have an average rating of 76 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).
Royal Tea rankings
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 3 hours ago)
Royal Tea collection
Showing all 5 members who have this album in their collection
Royal Tea ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
Showing latest 5 ratings for this album. | Show all 11 ratings for this album.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Album ratings | Avg. album rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 03/03/2024 04:05 | dhbarrett | 8,677 | 65/100 |
| ! | 03/23/2023 19:59 | LosWochos | 47,433 | 75/100 |
| ! | 11/01/2022 11:11 | jonny5244 | 8,462 | 63/100 |
| ! | 11/06/2021 11:43 | frombee | 1,221 | 85/100 |
| ! | 09/16/2021 05:38 | Pluto11 | 12,259 | 72/100 |
Rating metrics:
Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)
This album has a Bayesian average rating of 72.5/100, a mean average of 72.7/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 72.7/100. The standard deviation for this album is 6.2.
Royal Tea comments
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Really not sure about this but only 1st listen. Sounds too much like BCC which were OK but nothing to write home about. Hoping that it might be a grower
Your feedback for Royal Tea
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
