Mingus At Carnegie Hall
by Charles Mingus

Mingus At Carnegie Hall by Charles Mingus
(Live album)
Year: 1974
Overall rank: 41,489th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
76/100 (from 18 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1974 (400th)
Award Top albums of of the 1970s (4,068th)
Award Best albums of all time (41,489th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Mingus At Carnegie Hall Charles Mingus".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Charles Mingus bestography

Mingus At Carnegie Hall is ranked 28th best out of 54 albums by Charles Mingus on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Charles Mingus is The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady which is ranked number 93 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 12,098.

Charles Mingus album bestography « Higher ranked (41,441st)
Cornell 1964
This album (41,489th)
Mingus At Carnegie Hall
Lower ranked (46,364th) »
Town Hall Concert

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Mingus At Carnegie Hall on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Mingus At Carnegie Hall track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 77 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by
#
Track
Rating/Comments

Mingus At Carnegie Hall rankings

Mingus At Carnegie Hall rankings summary
Overall rank: 41,489th | 1970s rank: 4,068th | 1974 rank: 400th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 3 hours ago)

Mingus At Carnegie Hall collection

Showing all 5 members who have this album in their collection

Mingus At Carnegie Hall ratings

Average Rating: 
76/100 (from 18 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 18 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
60/100
 !
5 days ago TonySayers61  Ratings distribution  25,98164/100
 
80/100
 !
12/28/2025 02:17 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  16,48670/100
 
70/100
 !
05/30/2024 22:58 BorderFreeAndrew  Ratings distribution  15,75974/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 6% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 75.6/100, a mean average of 77.5/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 77.5/100. The standard deviation for this album is 8.5.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Mingus At Carnegie Hall favourites

Showing all 1 members who have added this album as a favourite

Mingus At Carnegie Hall forum mentions

This album has been referenced 4 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
“What album are you listening to right now?”
View topic (2 mentions) →

“Albums You Added To Your Collection Today”
View topic (2 mentions) →

Mingus At Carnegie Hall comments

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Be the first to comment!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.