From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony
by Philip Glass

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony by Philip Glass
Year: 1993
Overall rank: -
Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 5 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1993 (1,914th)
Award Top albums of of the 1990s (20,669th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Listen to From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony track list

No tracks have been rated on this album yet.
Sort Sort by

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony rankings

Rankings summary
Overall rank: - | 1990s rank: 20,669th | 1993 rank: 1,914th

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony collection

Showing all 2 members who have this album in their collection

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony ratings

Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 5 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.

Showing all 5 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
65/100
 !
12/22/2025 22:19 MadhattanJack  Ratings distribution  5,94866/100
 
95/100
 !
04/19/2024 04:17 ScrumpyArbuckle  Ratings distribution  1,13178/100
 
70/100
 !
09/27/2020 02:16 BorderFreeAndrew  Ratings distribution  15,53474/100
 
55/100
 !
05/22/2018 17:33 Maxence  Ratings distribution  12,75661/100
 
75/100
 !
12/10/2016 16:17 platus  Ratings distribution  5,85874/100
Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony favourites

Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a favourite

From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
65/100
From 12/22/2025 22:35 | #312264
As good as this is from a purely musical standpoint, the problem with saying it's "based on" three tracks from "Low" is that listeners are probably expecting the three movements to have more than just superficial similarities to those three tracks (like the keys they're played in), they're probably expecting the elegiac tone and the vague sense of mystery they had to be preserved. But there's no effort to do that here whatsoever. It's as if George Gershwin listened to "Low" a couple of times and said, "hey, let's spruce these up!" and then just went off and did his own thing with them. So it isn't really a proper gateway into Bowie's Berlin Trilogy for classical fans either, because when those folks hear "Low" after hearing this, they'll just think it's meandering, depressing, and boring. As it is, this album is a great choice for anyone who's looking for high-quality background music, something that doesn't try to blow you away with pounding percussion and dynamics but also doesn't try to put you to sleep. I like it, but for Bowie and Eno fans, it's really just a curiosity at best.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for From The Music Of David Bowie & Brian Eno ‎– "Low" Symphony

Anonymous
Let us know what you think of this album by adding a comment or assigning a rating below.
The top comments are featured on our aggregated charts!
Log in or create a FREE account to assign a rating or leave a comment for this album.