The Amber Gatherers
by Alasdair Roberts
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.

Sorry, no matches on eBay for "The Amber Gatherers Alasdair Roberts".
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Alasdair Roberts bestography
The Amber Gatherers is ranked as the best album by Alasdair Roberts.
(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).
Listen to The Amber Gatherers on YouTube
Loading content from YouTube...
The Amber Gatherers track list
The tracks on this album have an average rating of 76 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).
The Amber Gatherers rankings
The Amber Gatherers rankings summary
Overall rank: 24,732nd | 2000s rank: 4,553rd | 2007 rank: 484th Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 2 hours ago)
| Year | Source | Chart | Rank | Rank Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Top 100 Music Albums of 2007 | 28/100 | 4 | |
| 2026 | martintho | 100 best albums of the century | 10/100 | - |
| 2026 | martintho | Top 100 Music Albums of the 2000s | 3/100 | 20 |
| 2025 | martintho | Top 57 Music Albums of 2007 | 1/57 | 5 |
| 2025 | martintho | Top 100 Greatest Music Albums | 88/100 | 11 |
| 2023 | ThuramThugood | Ranked - Alasdair Roberts (UK) - Ranked | 11/15 | - |
| 2007 | Mojo | Mojo Albums of the Year 2007 | 50/50 | 0 |
| Total Charts: The total number of charts that this album has appeared in. | 7 | |||
| Total Rank Score: The total rank score. | 39 | |||
You can include this album in your own chart from the My Charts page!
The Amber Gatherers collection
The Amber Gatherers ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.
Showing all 3 ratings for this album.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Album ratings | Avg. album rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 09/17/2015 07:46 | 10,211 | 75/100 | |
| ! | 02/13/2014 01:48 | newjlp | 9,070 | 56/100 |
| ! | 04/02/2013 21:30 | martintho | 4,734 | 75/100 |
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating
The Amber Gatherers favourites
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a favourite
The Amber Gatherers forum mentions
This album has been referenced 1 time on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
From
Norman Bates 09/17/2015 07:06 in What album are you listening to right now?
“What album are you listening to right now?”
View post →The Amber Gatherers comments
Showing all 1 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
From
martintho 10/18/2011 04:42 | #28617
This is a grower. and then it will always please thy!!
Helpful? (Log in to vote) · 0
Log in to reply
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.