Give Me The Reason
by Luther Vandross

Give Me The Reason by Luther Vandross
Year: 1986
Overall rank: 13,965th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 16 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1986 (193rd)
Award Top albums of of the 1980s (1,881st)
Award Best albums of all time (13,965th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Give Me The Reason Luther Vandross".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Luther Vandross bestography

Give Me The Reason is ranked 2nd best out of 18 albums by Luther Vandross on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Luther Vandross is Never Too Much which is ranked number 6046 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 223.

Luther Vandross album bestography « Higher ranked (6,046th)
Never Too Much
This album (13,965th)
Give Me The Reason
Lower ranked (13,965th) »
Give Me The Reason

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Give Me The Reason on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Give Me The Reason rankings

Give Me The Reason rankings summary
Overall rank: 13,965th | 1980s rank: 1,881st | 1986 rank: 193rd  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 2 hours ago)

Give Me The Reason collection

Showing all 7 members who have this album in their collection

Give Me The Reason ratings

Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 16 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 16 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
05/11/2026 15:53 Jakor  Ratings distribution  5,52570/100
 
80/100
 !
08/05/2025 05:18 zags7000  Ratings distribution  20,56864/100
 
50/100
 !
06/30/2025 21:42 BorderFreeAndrew  Ratings distribution  15,71674/100
 
80/100
 !
10/02/2024 02:10 Cardboardfolder  Ratings distribution  3,73188/100
 
75/100
 !
07/11/2024 17:43 TonySayers61  Ratings distribution  25,38464/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album has a Bayesian average rating of 72.8/100, a mean average of 73.1/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 73.1/100. The standard deviation for this album is 13.6.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Give Me The Reason favourites

Showing all 2 members who have added this album as a favourite

Give Me The Reason comments

Showing all 2 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
80/100
From 07/11/2020 09:31 | #255412
A great writer, singer and producer, unfairly ignored on this site, one of the best R&B albums should not be at number 25,200.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
90/100
From 06/19/2017 22:56 | #192900
My favourite Luther V. album contains 8 amazing songs Tracks 1-8 and a cover of Anyone Who Had A Heart which although good isn't up to the high standard of the rest of this great album.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Give Me The Reason

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.