Home, Like Noplace Is There
by The Hotelier

Home, Like Noplace Is There by The Hotelier
Year: 2014
Release date: 2014-02-25
Overall rank: 1,863rd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 133 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2014 (31st)
Award Top albums of of the 2010s (294th)
Award Best albums of all time (1,863rd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

The Hotelier bestography

Home, Like Noplace Is There is ranked as the best album by The Hotelier.

The Hotelier album bestography « Higher ranked
-
This album (1,863rd)
Home, Like Noplace Is There
Lower ranked (5,077th) »
Goodness

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Home, Like Noplace Is There on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Home, Like Noplace Is There rankings

Rankings summary
Overall rank: 1,863rd | 2010s rank: 294th | 2014 rank: 31st

Home, Like Noplace Is There collection

Home, Like Noplace Is There ratings

Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 133 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 133 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
70/100
 !
03/07/2026 06:06 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  12,92770/100
 
45/100
 !
02/04/2026 05:37 Herdandhokies  Ratings distribution  37455/100
 
70/100
 !
11/05/2025 12:24 Andras  Ratings distribution  25578/100
 
80/100
 !
08/16/2025 23:56 PapaShiz86  Ratings distribution  11,48279/100
 
70/100
 !
07/01/2025 04:31 Nacho212  Ratings distribution  1,92872/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 9% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 74.8/100, a mean average of 73.7/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.0/100. The standard deviation for this album is 16.3.

Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating

Home, Like Noplace Is There favourites

Showing all 11 members who have added this album as a favourite

Home, Like Noplace Is There comments

Showing all 3 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
90/100
Really like the long intro of "Introduction to the album". Highlights of the album are songs 4 and 5, allthough 2 and 3 are still very solid as well. Album is enjoyable until the end, but Your Deep Rest and Among the Wildflowers are outstanding. One of the better emocore/rock albums of the last decade.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
80/100
From 10/20/2014 14:46 | #124885
underrated
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | +4 votes (5 helpful | 1 unhelpful)
From 05/17/2014 20:48 | #112091
This comment is beneath your viewing threshold.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | -6 votes (1 helpful | 7 unhelpful)
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Home, Like Noplace Is There

Anonymous
Let us know what you think of this album by adding a comment or assigning a rating below.
The top comments are featured on our aggregated charts!
Log in or create a FREE account to assign a rating or leave a comment for this album.