Isolate And Medicate
by Seether

Isolate And Medicate by Seether
Year: 2014
Release date: 2014-07-01
Overall rank: 47,157th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 10 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2014 (1,202nd)
Award Top albums of of the 2010s (11,568th)
Award Best albums of all time (47,157th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Isolate And Medicate Seether".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Seether bestography

Isolate And Medicate is ranked 6th best out of 9 albums by Seether on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Seether is Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces which is ranked number 13633 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 86.

Seether album bestography « Higher ranked (42,015th)
Disclaimer
This album (47,157th)
Isolate And Medicate
Lower ranked (50,605th) »
Disclaimer II

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Isolate And Medicate on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Isolate And Medicate rankings

Isolate And Medicate rankings summary
Overall rank: 47,157th | 2010s rank: 11,568th | 2014 rank: 1,202nd  Overall chart history
(Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). (Last updated: 6 hours ago).

Isolate And Medicate collection

Showing all 7 members who have this album in their collection

Isolate And Medicate ratings

Average Rating: 
72/100 (from 10 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 10 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
70/100
 !
06/05/2023 22:29 jon5417  Ratings distribution  4,09568/100
 
50/100
 !
06/05/2023 02:17 zags7000  Ratings distribution  20,56864/100
 
75/100
 !
12/09/2022 22:27 MetalMan67  Ratings distribution  6,15671/100
 
100/100
 !
03/10/2021 04:21 Hyperdrivebundle  Ratings distribution  22100/100
 
95/100
 !
05/02/2020 08:20 rockallthenation  Ratings distribution  2487/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album has a Bayesian average rating of 72.3/100, a mean average of 72.5/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 72.5/100. The standard deviation for this album is 19.8.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Isolate And Medicate favourites

Showing all 2 members who have added this album as a favourite

Isolate And Medicate comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
70/100
From 08/26/2018 16:09 | #220124
Not the best work by Seether. I appreciate the direction of the production of the record, its very raw, especially after the over produced "Holding On To Strings.."
A lot of weak moments on the record, but there are great moments on the album like "Save Today" and "Nobody Praying For Me" (despite the blatant Brand New rip off). I give it a solid "ehh".
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Isolate And Medicate

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.