The Crimson Idol
by W.A.S.P.

The Crimson Idol by W.A.S.P.
Year: 1992
Overall rank: 11,253rd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 43 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1992 (179th)
Award Top albums of of the 1990s (1,795th)
Award Best albums of all time (11,253rd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "The Crimson Idol WASP".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

W.A.S.P. bestography

The Crimson Idol is ranked 3rd best out of 19 albums by W.A.S.P. on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by W.A.S.P. is W.A.S.P. which is ranked number 10176 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 119.

W.A.S.P. album bestography « Higher ranked (10,898th)
Live... In The Raw
This album (11,253rd)
The Crimson Idol
Lower ranked (11,253rd) »
The Crimson Idol

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to The Crimson Idol on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

The Crimson Idol rankings

The Crimson Idol rankings summary
Overall rank: 11,253rd | 1990s rank: 1,795th | 1992 rank: 179th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 5 hours ago)

The Crimson Idol collection

The Crimson Idol ratings

Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 43 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 43 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
08/28/2026 22:19 mrmcrook  Ratings distribution  1,13077/100
 
65/100
 !
04/08/2026 15:38 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  15,67970/100
 
90/100
 !
01/09/2026 11:54 iann97  Ratings distribution  2,20574/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 9% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 74.8/100, a mean average of 75.5/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.5/100. The standard deviation for this album is 15.3.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

The Crimson Idol favourites

Showing all 6 members who have added this album as a favourite

The Crimson Idol forum mentions

This album has been referenced 3 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
“What album are you listening to? (cont.)”
View forum post →

“What album are you listening to right now?”
View forum post →

From Lowkey 01/05/2016 19:20 in The Lowkey Log
“electronica - good, but spotty atmospheric sludge metal - enjoyable, but one of my least favorite neurosis projects, though "Away" is one of their best songs death metal - consistently good progressive rock - extremely good, probably in my top 200 avant-garde jazz - probably in my top 50 jazz…”
View forum post →

The Crimson Idol comments

Showing all 2 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
80/100
From 08/28/2026 22:28 | #315879
This is a top class Rock Opera/concept album. Very catchy recurring theme throughout. It's a pity about the timing of its release in a time when Grunge dominated everything, as it's a great Metal album. Would of been much bigger had it come out a few years earlier.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
100/100
From 01/23/2022 21:54 | #279950
If Iron Maiden are not considerated heavy metal, i'd say The Crimson Idol is my favourite heavy metal album ever: i can easily compare to Tommy from Who, same style. Suggested even for classic rock fans.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 1
Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.