Spreading The Disease
by Anthrax

Spreading The Disease by Anthrax
Year: 1985
Release date: 1985-10-00
Overall rank: 5,590th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 131 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1985 (67th)
Award Top albums of of the 1980s (797th)
Award Best albums of all time (5,590th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Spreading The Disease Anthrax".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Anthrax bestography

Spreading The Disease is ranked 2nd best out of 21 albums by Anthrax on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Anthrax is Among The Living which is ranked number 2162 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 768.

Anthrax album bestography « Higher ranked (2,162nd)
Among The Living
This album (5,590th)
Spreading The Disease
Lower ranked (5,590th) »
Spreading The Disease

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Spreading The Disease on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Spreading The Disease track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 81 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

Track pick (1000 - 100 votes) Top-rated track as rated by BestEverAlbums.com members.

Spreading The Disease rankings

Spreading The Disease rankings summary
Overall rank: 5,590th | 1980s rank: 797th | 1985 rank: 67th  Overall chart history
(Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). (Last updated: 30 minutes ago).

Spreading The Disease collection

Spreading The Disease ratings

Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 131 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 131 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
65/100
 !
07/26/2026 02:28 xhitmanx  Ratings distribution  1,48078/100
 
65/100
 !
06/02/2026 15:28 EyeKanFly  Ratings distribution  8,84865/100
 
85/100
 !
04/22/2026 05:05 Strangel  Ratings distribution  1,00674/100
 
60/100
 !
03/17/2026 23:03 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  15,30670/100
 
75/100
 !
03/03/2026 21:43 TastyandTemptin  Ratings distribution  3,17572/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 7% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 75.4/100, a mean average of 74.7/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.7/100. The standard deviation for this album is 14.9.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Spreading The Disease favourites

Showing all 12 members who have added this album as a favourite

Spreading The Disease comments

Showing all 2 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
75/100
While Belladona instantly makes this band much better by being here, it's not just his addition to the group that marks large improvements from the debut. The writing is stronger, the riffs sharper, and the playing tighter. Everything just instantly has more of that Anthrax identity, even when there are still tinges of Priest, Maiden, and the like.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | +1 votes (1 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
80/100
One of their best
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | +1 votes (1 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Spreading The Disease

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.