The Weight Of Your Love
by Editors

The Weight Of Your Love by Editors
Year: 2013
Release date: 2013-06-27
Overall rank: 4,552nd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
71/100 (from 95 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2013 (92nd)
Award Top albums of of the 2010s (832nd)
Award Best albums of all time (4,552nd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "The Weight Of Your Love Editors".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Editors bestography

The Weight Of Your Love is ranked 4th best out of 11 albums by Editors on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Editors is The Back Room which is ranked number 1727 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 987.

Editors album bestography « Higher ranked (4,552nd)
The Weight Of Your Love
This album (4,552nd)
The Weight Of Your Love
Lower ranked (7,883rd) »
In Dream

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to The Weight Of Your Love on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

The Weight Of Your Love track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 77 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

The Weight Of Your Love rankings

The Weight Of Your Love rankings summary
Overall rank: 4,552nd | 2010s rank: 832nd | 2013 rank: 92nd  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 2 hours ago)

The Weight Of Your Love collection

The Weight Of Your Love ratings

Average Rating: 
71/100 (from 95 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 95 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
65/100
 !
06/26/2026 15:32 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  15,67170/100
 
80/100
 !
04/21/2026 09:04 robertoveltri  Ratings distribution  90579/100
 
45/100
 !
03/19/2026 08:46 Leginlists  Ratings distribution  3,84083/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album has a Bayesian average rating of 71.3/100, a mean average of 70.6/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 71.2/100. The standard deviation for this album is 15.3.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

The Weight Of Your Love favourites

Showing all 8 members who have added this album as a favourite

The Weight Of Your Love forum mentions

This album has been referenced 5 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
0707
View forum post →

Turns out it's about 3.6 kilograms.
View forum topic (3 mentions) →

From dihansse 03/25/2021 20:26 in My discoveries per year
These are the two albums of 2013 I listened to and just to remind you: this round I mainly pick albums at the bottom of my year chart and albums on my wishlist I can't really place. An album already in my year chart: After they exchanged their guitars for synthesizers on their previous album In…
View forum post →

View all forum mentions

The Weight Of Your Love comments

Showing latest 5 comments | Show all 7 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
75/100
1. 75
2. 60
3. 100
4. 100
5. 90
6. 50
7. 95
8. 90
9. 65
10. 50
11. 50

The Weight of Your Love takes the new wave-inspired post-punk sound from Editors' third album and refines it for a more structured sound. "A Ton of Love" and "What Is This Thing Called Love" are among the best tracks ever recorded by the band; so majestic and beautiful at the same time. The best tracks on the album are successful attempts at embracing this slightly different Editors sound, while the other tracks remain forgettably average. This is the type of natural evolution you would expect a band like Editors to achieve; it feels mature while embracing some of the best elements of the band's original sound.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
80/100
By far their best
Get the deluxe ed. - the bonus CD is excellent
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 1
Rating:  
80/100
Good commercial album, many catchy songs, but always with quality.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
80/100
From 07/03/2016 20:51 | #170446
Reminds me a bit of Depeche Mode.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
100/100
I love this album, I love all the Editors albums. Quite an underrated band I feel. This album is fresh and a return to their more rock sound they had on their first 2 albums. Sugar, The Weight, Hyena and Ton Of Love are my favourites.

One of my very favourites of 2013.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 1
Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.