Damnation And A Day
by Cradle of Filth

Damnation And A Day by Cradle of Filth
Year: 2003
Overall rank: 69,308th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
70/100 (from 7 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2003 (1,320th)
Award Top albums of of the 2000s (13,046th)
Award Best albums of all time (69,308th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Cradle of Filth bestography

Damnation And A Day is ranked 11th best out of 17 albums by Cradle of Filth on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Cradle of Filth is Cruelty And The Beast which is ranked number 27898 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 32.

Cradle of Filth album bestography « Higher ranked (63,192nd)
V Empire (Or Dark Faerytales In Phallustein)
This album (69,308th)
Damnation And A Day
Lower ranked (71,857th) »
Thornography

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Damnation And A Day on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Damnation And A Day track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 75 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by
#
Track
Rating/Comments

Damnation And A Day rankings

Rankings summary
Overall rank: 69,308th | 2000s rank: 13,046th | 2003 rank: 1,320th

Damnation And A Day collection

Showing all 4 members who have this album in their collection

Damnation And A Day ratings

Average Rating: 
70/100 (from 7 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 7 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
60/100
 !
07/31/2025 17:30 Special  Ratings distribution  2,77572/100
 
80/100
 !
06/28/2024 23:23 mrmcrook  Ratings distribution  1,10077/100
 
60/100
 !
01/08/2023 23:30 MickLord  Ratings distribution  3,96770/100
 
85/100
 !
12/25/2017 19:27 rauchschwalbe  Ratings distribution  6986/100
 
70/100
 !
11/17/2017 23:27 mozzmozz  Ratings distribution  1,94882/100
Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating

Damnation And A Day favourites

Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a favourite

Damnation And A Day comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
80/100
From 06/28/2024 23:26 | #304114
With the added orchestra it has touches of symphonic metal but still being heavy as fuck. It's one that does grow on you and gets better with each listen. Couple of minor filler tracks but mostly an album of decent extreme metal
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Damnation And A Day

Anonymous
Let us know what you think of this album by adding a comment or assigning a rating below.
The top comments are featured on our aggregated charts!
Log in or create a FREE account to assign a rating or leave a comment for this album.