When The Night
by St. Lucia

When The Night by St. Lucia
Year: 2013
Release date: 2013-10-08
Overall rank: 17,438th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
78/100 (from 8 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2013 (408th)
Award Top albums of of the 2010s (3,681st)
Award Best albums of all time (17,438th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "When The Night St Lucia".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

St. Lucia bestography

When The Night is ranked as the best album by St. Lucia.

St. Lucia album bestography « Higher ranked
-
This album (17,438th)
When The Night
Lower ranked (17,438th) »
When The Night

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to When The Night on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

When The Night rankings

When The Night rankings summary
Overall rank: 17,438th | 2010s rank: 3,681st | 2013 rank: 408th  Overall chart history
(Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). (Last updated: 20 minutes ago).

When The Night collection

Showing all 1 members who have this album in their collection

When The Night ratings

Average Rating: 
78/100 (from 8 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 8 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
95/100
 !
02/23/2022 13:07 Gendjar  Ratings distribution  4,75156/100
 
90/100
 !
05/04/2020 21:40 RockyRaccoon  Ratings distribution  7,14184/100
 
100/100
 !
05/23/2019 18:12 Joseph20  Ratings distribution  6995/100
 
70/100
 !
01/09/2019 23:42 gloriousgoo  Ratings distribution  42671/100
 
75/100
 !
05/08/2018 13:05 LosWochos  Ratings distribution  47,34875/100

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

When The Night favourites

Showing all 2 members who have added this album as a favourite

When The Night comments

Showing all 3 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
70/100
From 01/09/2019 23:42 | #229418
This album deserved a lot more attention. Some really strong 70s/80s inspired techno pop. Pretty fun collision of genres and it works really well with the lush atmosphere the group creates.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
90/100
From 12/28/2014 21:24 | #130312
I don't get how this album went so unnoticed
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | +2 votes (2 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
From 03/08/2014 18:35 | #105690
Pretty good, pretty long.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for When The Night

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.