The Visitor
by Mick Fleetwood
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Mick Fleetwood bestography
(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).
Listen to The Visitor on YouTube
Loading content from YouTube...
The Visitor track list
The tracks on this album have an average rating of 76 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).
The Visitor rankings
The Visitor rankings summary
Overall rank: 67,389th | 1980s rank: 7,424th | 1981 rank: 781st Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 20 minutes ago)
| Year | Source | Chart | Rank | Rank Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Johnnyo | uary 2022 (2 B deleeted) | 41/98 | - |
| 2026 | Johnnyo | African music | 9/34 | - |
| 2025 | Johnnyo | Top albums of the ‘80’s (201 - 300) | 3/68 | - |
| 2025 | Johnnyo | Top 56 Music Albums of 1981 | 11/56 | 4 |
| 2020 | SamNassiri98 | Top 23 Music Albums of 1981 | 18/23 | 1 |
| 2018 | SamNassiri98 | Top 100 Music Albums of the 1980s | 92/100 | 2 |
| Total Charts: The total number of charts that this album has appeared in. | 6 | |||
| Total Rank Score: The total rank score. | 7 | |||
You can include this album in your own chart from the My Charts page!
The Visitor collection
The Visitor ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.
Showing latest 3 ratings for this album. | Show all 7 ratings for this album.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Album ratings | Avg. album rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 10/07/2023 13:32 | spinout | 3,502 | 81/100 |
| ! | 08/05/2022 03:07 | dhbarrett | 8,790 | 65/100 |
| ! | 03/02/2022 06:37 | Taosjohn | 850 | 69/100 |
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating
The Visitor forum mentions
This album has been referenced 4 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
From Johnnyo 12/30/2025 19:26 in What album are you listening to? (cont.)
“What album are you listening to? (cont.)”
View forum post →From Johnnyo 09/09/2022 15:08 in What album are you listening to right now?
“What album are you listening to right now?”
View forum topic (3 mentions) →The Visitor comments
Showing all 2 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
From
Taosjohn 03/02/2022 06:42 | #282132
It ain't "Graceland" but it is pleasant and interesting, and has an accidental cameo from George Harrison and another from Peter Green that must be almost the last of that soul...
Helpful? (Log in to vote) · 0
From
SamNassiri98 03/27/2018 18:46 | #211788
Actually surprised by this halfway decent album, kind of Graceland-esque (although it precedes that album by half a decade).
85/100
Helpful? (Log in to vote) · 0
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
