The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek
by Relient K

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek by Relient K
Year: 2001
Overall rank: 27,932nd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 18 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2001 (494th)
Award Top albums of of the 2000s (5,161st)
Award Best albums of all time (27,932nd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek Relient K".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Relient K bestography

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek is ranked 6th best out of 14 albums by Relient K on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Relient K is Forget And Not Slow Down which is ranked number 3722 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 400.

Relient K album bestography « Higher ranked (18,107th)
Air For Free
This album (27,932nd)
The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek
Lower ranked (57,568th) »
The Bird And The Bee Sides

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 75 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek rankings

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek rankings summary
Overall rank: 27,932nd | 2000s rank: 5,161st | 2001 rank: 494th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 1 hour ago)

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek collection

Showing all 8 members who have this album in their collection

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek ratings

Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 18 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 18 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
06/17/2025 18:14 idiotican  Ratings distribution  2,80374/100
 
60/100
 !
06/15/2025 02:38 Proto  Ratings distribution  4,41833/100
 
75/100
 !
01/31/2025 05:17 Nacho212  Ratings distribution  1,95472/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 25% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 73.4/100, a mean average of 71.1/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 74.1/100. The standard deviation for this album is 15.8.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek favourites

Showing all 2 members who have added this album as a favourite

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek forum mentions

This album has been referenced 1 time on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
“What album are you listening to right now?”
View post →

The Anatomy Of The Tongue In Cheek comments

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Be the first to comment!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.