Predicts The Future
by Plumtree
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Plumtree bestography
Predicts The Future is ranked as the best album by Plumtree.
(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).
Listen to Predicts The Future on YouTube
Predicts The Future track list
The tracks on this album have an average rating of 79 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).
Predicts The Future rankings
(Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). (Last updated: 5 hours ago).
| Year | Source | Chart | Rank | Rank Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Top 100 Music Albums of 1997 | 22/100 | 4 | |
| 2026 | culwin | Top 47 Music Albums of 1997 | 24/47 | 3 |
| 2021 | CrunchyFrog | Top 40 Greatest Music Albums | 10/40 | 39 |
| 2020 | WayneMC | CBC Music's 100 Greatest Canadian Albums, Ever (2019) | 94/100 | - |
| 2019 | Top 99 Music Albums of the 1990s | 64/99 | 7 | |
| 2019 | SodaKulak | Top 40 Greatest Music Albums | 18/40 | 19 |
| 2017 | dragonhiss4 | Top 11 Greatest Music Albums | 1/11 | 6 |
| 2015 | plumtree | Top 15 Greatest Music Albums | 15/15 | - |
| Total Charts: The total number of charts that this album has appeared in. | 8 | |||
| Total Rank Score: The total rank score. | 79 | |||
Predicts The Future collection
Predicts The Future ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
Showing latest 5 ratings for this album. | Show all 11 ratings for this album.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Album ratings | Avg. album rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 11/16/2025 00:34 | culwin | 1,536 | 75/100 |
| ! | 02/23/2025 12:58 | TonySayers61 | 25,049 | 64/100 |
| ! | 07/21/2021 02:29 | 8,244 | 80/100 | |
| ! | 05/17/2021 16:26 | markc19 | 1,762 | 87/100 |
| ! | 08/17/2018 16:33 | Imaybeparanoid | 7,396 | 71/100 |
Rating metrics:
Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)
This album is rated in the top 22% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 73.7/100, a mean average of 75.0/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.0/100. The standard deviation for this album is 17.1.
Predicts The Future favourites
Showing all 1 members who have added this album as a favourite
Predicts The Future comments
Be the first to add a comment for this album - add your comment!
Your feedback for Predicts The Future
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
