Back In Black
by AC/DC

Back In Black by AC/DC
Year: 1980
Release date: 1980-07-25
Overall rank: 132nd   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
80/100 (from 1,894 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top 5 albums of 1980 (3rd)
Award Top 20 albums of of the 1980s (18th)
Award Top 200 albums of all time (132nd)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Back In Black AC/DC".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

AC/DC bestography

Back In Black is ranked as the best album by AC/DC.

AC/DC album bestography « Higher ranked
-
This album (132nd)
Back In Black
Lower ranked (410th) »
Highway To Hell

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Back In Black on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Back In Black track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 82 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

Track pick (1000 - 100 votes) Top-rated track as rated by BestEverAlbums.com members.

Back In Black rankings

Back In Black rankings summary
Overall rank: 132nd | 1980s rank: 18th | 1980 rank: 3rd  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 7 hours ago)

Back In Black collection

Back In Black ratings

Average Rating: 
80/100 (from 1,894 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 1,894 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
09/02/2026 07:44 AndyLish79  Ratings distribution  50581/100
 
75/100
 !
08/15/2026 13:40 TitoVampir  Ratings distribution  19776/100
 
55/100
 !
08/09/2026 00:06 luiz  Ratings distribution  6379/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 2% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 79.7/100, a mean average of 77.9/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 79.7/100. The standard deviation for this album is 18.7.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Back In Black favourites

Showing latest 10 members who have added this album as a favourite  | Show all 414 members

Back In Black forum mentions

This album has been referenced 188 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
“Today's chart of the day Top 100 Greatest Music Albums by luigybetis () 1. by (2015) 2. (1977) 3. by by (1975) 5. by by (2015) 7. (1997) 10. by by (1973) 12. (2005) 13. by (1996) 14. by by (1969) 16. by by (1995) 18. by (1968) 19. by (2018) 20. by (1969) 21. by (2003) 23. by (2017) 24. by by by by…”
View forum post →

“The overall chart is ever changing, and it's difficult to keep up with the detail of what's happening. So, for those people who are interested, this post attempts to show the latest movements - biggest climbers, movers, new entries and leavers for the top 100, 250, 500 & 1000 over the past month,…”
View forum post →

“Today's chart of the day Top 100 Greatest Music Albums by MasterOfPuppets () 1. by (1969) 2. by (1982) 3. by (1967) 4. by (1971) 5. by (1987) 6. by by (1993) 9. by (2002) 10. by (2004) 11. by (1991) 12. (2003) 13. (1987) 14. by (1969) 15. (2005) 16. (1984) 17. by (1970) 18. by by (1975) 21. by by…”
View forum post →

View all forum mentions

Back In Black comments

Showing latest 5 comments | Show all 143 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
95/100
From 07/26/2026 21:48 | #315424
Um dos maiores retornos da música. Em meio ao luto e a tempestade o AC/DC elevou muito o nível do hard rock. (Edited)
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
90/100
From 08/21/2025 06:59 | #310589
AC/DC's 1977 album, Let There Be Rock, isn't just a record; it's a statement of purpose, a kick in the door of rock and roll. It's an album without frills, without ballads, without anything that isn't pure, raw, electrifying rock. It's the essence of what makes AC/DC one of the greatest bands in history.

From the moment the first notes of the title track explode in your ears, you know there's no escape. It's a journey into the heart of rock & roll, where Angus Young's furious, bluesy guitars intertwine with Bon Scott's voice, which sounds like he's singing from the bottom of a whiskey glass. The rhythm section of Malcolm Young, Phil Rudd, and Mark Evans creates a solid, powerful foundation that makes you want to nod your head.

Every song is an anthem. "Dog Eat Dog" hits you with a relentless groove, "Bad Boy Boogie" invites you to join the party, and "Hell Ain't a Bad Place to Be" is a lesson in life philosophy. But the centerpiece, the sonic monument of the album, is the epic "Let There Be Rock." This song is a biblical tale about the birth of rock, an anthem of power and pure musical delight that encapsulates the band's entire attitude in six unforgettable minutes.

Let There Be Rock isn't a perfect rock album in the technical sense, and therein lies its beauty. It's imperfect, dirty, loud, and rebellious, as rock should be. It's a masterpiece of simplicity and passion, capturing a band at the top of their game, before global success took them to giant stadiums. It is, in a word, rock and roll at its purest and most visceral. (Edited)
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
85/100
From 05/08/2025 18:44 | #308896
After all the time since its release, this is still a masterpiece with every tune screaming rock. Everytime I listen to this album, I find myself involuntarily rocking my head to the music. You have to play this album loud because that way it was intended to be listened to. My Favorite song is “Shoot to Thrill”. (Edited)
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 1
Rating:  
85/100
From 07/22/2024 20:11 | #304493
Rock at it's Best (Edited)
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Rating:  
50/100
From 09/06/2023 15:58 | #299000
Classic rock album. Title track absolutely awesome. You Shook Me All Night Long and Hells Bells also great. Brian Johnson's voice is iconic.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 0
Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.