From The Original Master Tapes
by Buddy Holly

From The Original Master Tapes by Buddy Holly
(Compilation album)
Year: 1985
Overall rank: 30,457th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
78/100 (from 21 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1985 (319th)
Award Top albums of of the 1980s (3,753rd)
Award Best albums of all time (30,457th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
Store / Region
Product Details
Availability

eBay
eBay
BUDDY HOLLY - From The Original Master Tapes CD
Condition: Very Good


eBay
eBay
Buddy Holly From The Original Master Tapes CD
Condition: Brand New


eBay
eBay
Buddy Holly From The Original Master Tapes CD
Condition: Brand New


  My favourite store:  

Buddy Holly bestography

From The Original Master Tapes is ranked 9th best out of 22 albums by Buddy Holly on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Buddy Holly is Buddy Holly which is ranked number 650 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 2,632.

Buddy Holly album bestography « Higher ranked (27,264th)
Showcase
This album (30,457th)
From The Original Master Tapes
Lower ranked (90,207th) »
Memorial Collection

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to From The Original Master Tapes on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

From The Original Master Tapes track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 78 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by
#
Track
Rating/Comments

From The Original Master Tapes rankings

Rankings summary
Overall rank: 30,457th | 1980s rank: 3,753rd | 1985 rank: 319th

From The Original Master Tapes collection

From The Original Master Tapes ratings

Average Rating: 
78/100 (from 21 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 21 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
01/21/2026 01:43 smithc4jc  Ratings distribution  5270/100
 
60/100
 !
11/05/2025 22:31 MadhattanJack  Ratings distribution  5,95166/100
 
100/100
 !
03/02/2025 21:28 roblawlor  Ratings distribution  4100/100
 
60/100
 !
07/05/2024 07:13 TonySayers61  Ratings distribution  24,92164/100
 
80/100
 !
03/20/2023 18:38 MetalMan67  Ratings distribution  6,11671/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 2% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 77.8/100, a mean average of 80.5/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 80.5/100. The standard deviation for this album is 13.5.

Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating

From The Original Master Tapes favourites

Showing all 4 members who have added this album as a favourite

From The Original Master Tapes comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
85/100
From 01/26/2016 15:05 | #157811
Great Artist, under rated producer, great songs - wish he lived long enough to use stereo.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for From The Original Master Tapes

Anonymous
Let us know what you think of this album by adding a comment or assigning a rating below.
The top comments are featured on our aggregated charts!
Log in or create a FREE account to assign a rating or leave a comment for this album.