Above The Weeping World
by Insomnium

Above The Weeping World by Insomnium
Year: 2006
Release date: 2006-09-18
Overall rank: 30,877th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
67/100 (from 17 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2006 (594th)
Award Top albums of of the 2000s (5,740th)
Award Best albums of all time (30,877th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
Store / Region
Product Details
Availability

eBay
eBay
Insomnium – Above The Weeping World Orange Vinyl 2LP Gatefold limited to 1000
Condition: D'occasion

$155.28


Go to store

eBay
eBay
INSOMNIUM - Above The Weeping World - Original 2006 CD + Outer Sleeve *LIKE NEW*
Condition: Like New


eBay
eBay
Insomnium - Above The Weeping World (CD used, Candlelight Records USA 2006)
Condition: Very Good


  My favourite store:  

Insomnium bestography

Above The Weeping World is ranked 2nd best out of 9 albums by Insomnium on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Insomnium is Winter's Gate which is ranked number 17093 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 65.

Insomnium album bestography « Higher ranked (17,093rd)
Winter's Gate
This album (30,877th)
Above The Weeping World
Lower ranked (30,895th) »
Shadows Of The Dying Sun

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Above The Weeping World on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Above The Weeping World track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 77 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

Above The Weeping World rankings

Rankings summary
Overall rank: 30,877th | 2000s rank: 5,740th | 2006 rank: 594th

Above The Weeping World collection

Showing all 6 members who have this album in their collection

Above The Weeping World ratings

Average Rating: 
67/100 (from 17 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 17 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
70/100
 !
06/05/2026 07:25 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  13,37470/100
 
80/100
 !
02/02/2024 14:30 doombringer  Ratings distribution  2,30175/100
 
60/100
 !
11/22/2023 12:56 Dingerbell  Ratings distribution  4,09262/100
 
80/100
 !
05/31/2023 07:00 Special  Ratings distribution  2,78472/100
 
80/100
 !
02/16/2023 12:18 LosWochos  Ratings distribution  47,26675/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album has a Bayesian average rating of 66.6/100, a mean average of 63.2/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 63.2/100. The standard deviation for this album is 26.3.

Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating

Above The Weeping World favourites

Showing all 1 members who have added this album as a favourite

Above The Weeping World comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)

Rating:  
85/100
From 04/10/2022 10:15 | #283977
Melodic death-metal is one of those styles of metal I stay away from as I usually find the instrumentals weak and more cheesy than melodic and the vocals ugly and not fitting with the instrumental, but this is definitely an exception.
The melodies are beautiful and majestic while the vocals are very powerful, and emotionally expressive.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Above The Weeping World

Anonymous
Let us know what you think of this album by adding a comment or assigning a rating below.
The top comments are featured on our aggregated charts!
Log in or create a FREE account to assign a rating or leave a comment for this album.