All Albums by Year by Space-Dementia
- Chart updated: 11/24/2018 22:15
- (Created: 12/29/2017 02:24).
- Chart size: 59 albums.
There are 0 comments for this chart from BestEverAlbums.com members and this chart has not been rated yet. Please log in or register to leave a comment or assign a rating.
View the complete list of 53,000 charts on BestEverAlbums.com from The Charts page.
1978
-amazing-
1. Music for 18 Musicians - Steve Reich - 9
-great-
2. The Cars - The Cars - 8
-good-
3. This Year's Model - Elvis Costello - 8
4. Parallel Lines - Blondie - 8
5. Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen - 8
6. More Songs About Buildings and Food - Talking Heads - 7.5
7. Adventure - Television - 7.5
-alright-
8. Ambient 1: Music for Airports - Brian Eno - 7
9. Van Halen - Van Halen - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. Music for 18 Musicians - Steve Reich - 9
-great-
2. The Cars - The Cars - 8
-good-
3. This Year's Model - Elvis Costello - 8
4. Parallel Lines - Blondie - 8
5. Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen - 8
6. More Songs About Buildings and Food - Talking Heads - 7.5
7. Adventure - Television - 7.5
-alright-
8. Ambient 1: Music for Airports - Brian Eno - 7
9. Van Halen - Van Halen - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1978
Appears in:
Rank Score:
3,132
Rank in 1978:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1977
-amazing-
1. Marquee Moon - Television - 9
2. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac - 9
-great-
3. Animals - Pink Floyd - 8.5
4. The Stranger - Billy Joel - 8
5. Aja - Steely Dan - 8
6. Io Tu Noi Tutti - Lucio Battisti - 8
-good-
7. Talking Heads: 77 - Talking Heads - 7.5
8. Pink Flag - Wire - 7.5
9. My Aim is True - Elvis Costello - 7.5
10. "Heroes" - David Bowie - 7.5
11. Low - David Bowie - 7
12. Trans-Europe Exptress - Kraftwerk - 7
-alright-
13. Exodus - Bob Marley - 7
14. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols - Sex Pistols - 7
15. The Clash - The Clash - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. Marquee Moon - Television - 9
2. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac - 9
-great-
3. Animals - Pink Floyd - 8.5
4. The Stranger - Billy Joel - 8
5. Aja - Steely Dan - 8
6. Io Tu Noi Tutti - Lucio Battisti - 8
-good-
7. Talking Heads: 77 - Talking Heads - 7.5
8. Pink Flag - Wire - 7.5
9. My Aim is True - Elvis Costello - 7.5
10. "Heroes" - David Bowie - 7.5
11. Low - David Bowie - 7
12. Trans-Europe Exptress - Kraftwerk - 7
-alright-
13. Exodus - Bob Marley - 7
14. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols - Sex Pistols - 7
15. The Clash - The Clash - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1977
Appears in:
Rank Score:
21,662
Rank in 1977:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1976
-great-
1. Station to Station - David Bowie - 8
-good-
2. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder - 8
3. Scenery - Ryo Fukui - 8
-alright-
4. Presence - Led Zeppelin - 7
-not good-
5. Ramones - Ramones - 6
6. 2112 - Rush - 6
-awful-
7. Hotel California - The Eagles - 5.5
8. Boston - Boston - 5 [First added to this chart: 02/07/2018]
-great-
1. Station to Station - David Bowie - 8
-good-
2. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder - 8
3. Scenery - Ryo Fukui - 8
-alright-
4. Presence - Led Zeppelin - 7
-not good-
5. Ramones - Ramones - 6
6. 2112 - Rush - 6
-awful-
7. Hotel California - The Eagles - 5.5
8. Boston - Boston - 5 [First added to this chart: 02/07/2018]
Year of Release:
1976
Appears in:
Rank Score:
13,174
Rank in 1976:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1975
-amazing-
1. Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen - 9
-great-
2. Another Green World - Brian Eno - 8.5
3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd - 8.5
-good-
4. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan - 8
5. A Night at the Opera - Queen - 8
-alright-
6. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin - 7
7. Horses - Patti Smith - 7 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen - 9
-great-
2. Another Green World - Brian Eno - 8.5
3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd - 8.5
-good-
4. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan - 8
5. A Night at the Opera - Queen - 8
-alright-
6. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin - 7
7. Horses - Patti Smith - 7 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1975
Appears in:
Rank Score:
17,245
Rank in 1975:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1974
-great-
1. Red - King Crimson - 8.5
-good-
2. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - 8
-alright-
3. On the Beach - Neil Young - 6.5
-not good-
4. Crime of the Century - Supertramp - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-great-
1. Red - King Crimson - 8.5
-good-
2. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - 8
-alright-
3. On the Beach - Neil Young - 6.5
-not good-
4. Crime of the Century - Supertramp - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1974
Appears in:
Rank Score:
10,615
Rank in 1974:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1973
-amazing-
1. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd - 10
-great-
2. Band on the Run - Paul McCartney and Wings - 8.5
-good-
3. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin - 8
4. Head Hunters - Herbie Hancock - 8
5. Innervisions - Stevie Wonder - 8
6. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis - 8
-alright-
7. Aladdin Sane - David Bowie - 7
8. Quadrophenia - The Who - 7
9. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John - 6.5
-not good-
10. Raw Power - The Stooges - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd - 10
-great-
2. Band on the Run - Paul McCartney and Wings - 8.5
-good-
3. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin - 8
4. Head Hunters - Herbie Hancock - 8
5. Innervisions - Stevie Wonder - 8
6. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis - 8
-alright-
7. Aladdin Sane - David Bowie - 7
8. Quadrophenia - The Who - 7
9. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John - 6.5
-not good-
10. Raw Power - The Stooges - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1973
Appears in:
Rank Score:
70,244
Rank in 1973:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1972
-amazing-
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie - 9
-great-
2. Pink Moon - Nick Drake - 9
3. Close to the Edge - Yes - 8.5
4. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones - 8
-good-
5. Harvest - Neil Young - 8
6. Ege Bamyasi - Can - 7.5
7. Machine Head - Deep Purple - 7.5
8. Neu! - Neu! - 7
-alright-
9. Transformer - Lou Reed - 6.5
10. Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie - 9
-great-
2. Pink Moon - Nick Drake - 9
3. Close to the Edge - Yes - 8.5
4. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones - 8
-good-
5. Harvest - Neil Young - 8
6. Ege Bamyasi - Can - 7.5
7. Machine Head - Deep Purple - 7.5
8. Neu! - Neu! - 7
-alright-
9. Transformer - Lou Reed - 6.5
10. Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull - 6.5 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1972
Appears in:
Rank Score:
49,768
Rank in 1972:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1971
-amazing-
1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin - 9
-great-
2. Hunky Dory - David Bowie - 9
3. Who's Next - The Who - 8.5
4. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones - 8.5
5. Meddle - Pink Floyd - 8.5
6. Blue - Joni Mitchell - 8
7. Master of Reality - Black Sabbath - 8
8. Imagine - John Lennon - 8
9. Electric Warrior - T. Rex - 8
-good-
10. At Fillmore East - The Allman Brothers Band - 8
11. What's Going On? - Marvin Gaye - 7.5
12. Tago Mago - Can - 7.5
13. Tapestry - Carole King - 7.5
14. Bryter Layter - Nick Drake - 7
-alright-
15. LA Woman - The Doors - 7
Maggot Brain - Funkadelic - 7
-not good-
16. Fragile - Yes - 6 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-amazing-
1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin - 9
-great-
2. Hunky Dory - David Bowie - 9
3. Who's Next - The Who - 8.5
4. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones - 8.5
5. Meddle - Pink Floyd - 8.5
6. Blue - Joni Mitchell - 8
7. Master of Reality - Black Sabbath - 8
8. Imagine - John Lennon - 8
9. Electric Warrior - T. Rex - 8
-good-
10. At Fillmore East - The Allman Brothers Band - 8
11. What's Going On? - Marvin Gaye - 7.5
12. Tago Mago - Can - 7.5
13. Tapestry - Carole King - 7.5
14. Bryter Layter - Nick Drake - 7
-alright-
15. LA Woman - The Doors - 7
Maggot Brain - Funkadelic - 7
-not good-
16. Fragile - Yes - 6 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1971
Appears in:
Rank Score:
43,884
Rank in 1971:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1970
-great-
1. Paranoid - Black Sabbath - 8.5
2. After the Gold Rush - Neil Young - 8.5
3. Bridge over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel - 8.5
3. Cosmo's Factory - Creedence Clearwater Revival - 8.5
-good-
5. All Things Must Pass - George Harrison - 8
6. John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon - 8
7. Loaded - The Velvet Underground - 8
8. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath - 8
9. Moondance - Van Morrison - 8
10. Let it Be - The Beatles - 7.5
11. Led Zeppelin III - Led Zeppelin - 7.5
12. Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - 7.5
13. American Beauty - Grateful Dead - 7.5
-not good-
14. Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs - 6.5
15. Fun House - The Stooges - 6 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
-great-
1. Paranoid - Black Sabbath - 8.5
2. After the Gold Rush - Neil Young - 8.5
3. Bridge over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel - 8.5
3. Cosmo's Factory - Creedence Clearwater Revival - 8.5
-good-
5. All Things Must Pass - George Harrison - 8
6. John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon - 8
7. Loaded - The Velvet Underground - 8
8. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath - 8
9. Moondance - Van Morrison - 8
10. Let it Be - The Beatles - 7.5
11. Led Zeppelin III - Led Zeppelin - 7.5
12. Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - 7.5
13. American Beauty - Grateful Dead - 7.5
-not good-
14. Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs - 6.5
15. Fun House - The Stooges - 6 [First added to this chart: 01/04/2018]
Year of Release:
1970
Appears in:
Rank Score:
19,558
Rank in 1970:
Rank in 1970s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
1969
-amazing-
1. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson - 9
2. Abbey Road - The Beatles - 9
-great-
3. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground - 8.5
3. Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake - 8.5
5. In A Silent Way - Miles Davis - 8
6. Everybody Knows this is Nowhere - Neil Young and Crazy Horse - 8
7. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin - 8
-good-
8. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa - 8
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin - 7.5
10. Let it Bleed - The Rolling Stones - 7.5
11. Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart and his Magic Band - 7.5
-alright-
12. The Band - The Band - 6.5
13. David Bowie (Space Oddity) - David Bowie - 6.5
-not good-
14. Tommy - The Who - 5.5
-awful-
15. Ummagumma - Pink Floyd - 5.5
16. More - Pink Floyd - 5.5 [First added to this chart: 01/30/2018]
-amazing-
1. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson - 9
2. Abbey Road - The Beatles - 9
-great-
3. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground - 8.5
3. Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake - 8.5
5. In A Silent Way - Miles Davis - 8
6. Everybody Knows this is Nowhere - Neil Young and Crazy Horse - 8
7. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin - 8
-good-
8. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa - 8
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin - 7.5
10. Let it Bleed - The Rolling Stones - 7.5
11. Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart and his Magic Band - 7.5
-alright-
12. The Band - The Band - 6.5
13. David Bowie (Space Oddity) - David Bowie - 6.5
-not good-
14. Tommy - The Who - 5.5
-awful-
15. Ummagumma - Pink Floyd - 5.5
16. More - Pink Floyd - 5.5 [First added to this chart: 01/30/2018]
Year of Release:
1969
Appears in:
Rank Score:
31,528
Rank in 1969:
Rank in 1960s:
Overall Rank:
Average Rating:
Comments:
Total albums: 59. Page 5 of 6
Don't agree with this chart? Create your own from the My Charts page!
All Albums by Year composition
Decade | Albums | % | |
---|---|---|---|
1930s | 0 | 0% | |
1940s | 0 | 0% | |
1950s | 0 | 0% | |
1960s | 10 | 17% | |
1970s | 10 | 17% | |
1980s | 10 | 17% | |
1990s | 10 | 17% | |
2000s | 10 | 17% | |
2010s | 9 | 15% | |
2020s | 0 | 0% |
Artist | Albums | % | |
---|---|---|---|
|
|||
Radiohead | 5 | 8% | |
The Beatles | 3 | 5% | |
David Bowie | 2 | 3% | |
Sonic Youth | 2 | 3% | |
The Smiths | 2 | 3% | |
Sufjan Stevens | 2 | 3% | |
King Crimson | 2 | 3% | |
Show all |
All Albums by Year chart changes
New entries |
---|
Rain Dogs by Tom Waits |
Thriller by Michael Jackson |
Youth Of America by Wipers |
Remain In Light by Talking Heads |
Leavers |
---|
Hounds Of Love by Kate Bush |
Glassworks by Philip Glass |
Moving Pictures by Rush |
Crazy Rhythms by The Feelies |
All Albums by Year ratings
Not enough data Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
Please log in or register if you want to be able to leave a rating
All Albums by Year comments
Be the first to add a comment for this Chart - add your comment!
Please log in or register if you want to be able to add a comment
Your feedback for All Albums by Year
Let us know what you think of this chart by adding a comment or assigning a rating below!
If you enjoy our site, please consider supporting us by sparing a few seconds to disable your ad blocker.
A lot of hard work happens in the background to keep BEA running, and it's especially difficult to do this when we can't pay our hosting fees :(
We work very hard to ensure our site is as fast (and FREE!) as possible, and we respect your privacy.
A lot of hard work happens in the background to keep BEA running, and it's especially difficult to do this when we can't pay our hosting fees :(
We work very hard to ensure our site is as fast (and FREE!) as possible, and we respect your privacy.
Email Address | |
---|---|
Forgotten passwords and other site notifications are sent to the email address saved on your profile. If you've changed your email address recently, please remember to update it on your profile page. (If you can't remember your password, and your email address is out of date, please contact us for assistance getting back into your account). |