Because Of The Times
by Kings Of Leon

Because Of The Times by Kings Of Leon
Year: 2007
Release date: 2007-03-30
Overall rank: 1,559th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 480 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 2007 (28th)
Award Top albums of of the 2000s (248th)
Award Best albums of all time (1,559th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Because Of The Times Kings Of Leon".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Kings Of Leon bestography

Because Of The Times is ranked 3rd best out of 12 albums by Kings Of Leon on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Kings Of Leon is Only By The Night which is ranked number 878 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 1,978.

Kings Of Leon album bestography « Higher ranked (1,540th)
Aha Shake Heartbreak
This album (1,559th)
Because Of The Times
Lower ranked (1,923rd) »
Youth & Young Manhood

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Because Of The Times on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Because Of The Times track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 79 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by

Because Of The Times rankings

Because Of The Times rankings summary
Overall rank: 1,559th | 2000s rank: 248th | 2007 rank: 28th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 6 hours ago)

Because Of The Times collection

Because Of The Times ratings

Average Rating: 
73/100 (from 480 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 3 ratings for this album.  | Show all 480 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
70/100
 !
10/06/2026 12:12 Siromynian  Ratings distribution  1,78974/100
 
85/100
 !
09/19/2026 07:36 mash  Ratings distribution  1,49989/100
 
70/100
 !
07/19/2026 03:16 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  16,42670/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album has a Bayesian average rating of 73.1/100, a mean average of 71.7/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 73.1/100. The standard deviation for this album is 18.9.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Because Of The Times favourites

Showing latest 10 members who have added this album as a favourite  | Show all 59 members

Because Of The Times forum mentions

This album has been referenced 113 times on the forums, Explore the wider forum discussion to see what members have said about it.
“The overall chart is ever changing, and it's difficult to keep up with the detail of what's happening. So, for those people who are interested, this post attempts to show the latest movements - biggest climbers, movers, new entries and leavers for the top 100, 250, 500 & 1000 over the past month,…”
(86 mentions across Monthly Overall Chart Movements topics)
View latest topic →

“What album are you listening to? (cont.)”
View topic (7 mentions) →

“15:36 On This Day... Released April 2, 2007 (U.K.)”
View topic (14 mentions) →

View all forum mentions

Because Of The Times comments

Showing latest 5 comments | Show all 18 comments |
Top Comments First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Showing comments with any number of votes. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
95/100
This album is another great release by Kings of Leon. I hope to see it higher in the ranks in the future along with their 1st and 2nd albums. My Party is the weak link in this album for me, but it still isn't a bad song and the album as a whole is awesome. This album had a more heavy rock and grunge feeling to it than their first two albums, but songs like On Call, Fans, and Arizona can be enjoyed by people who are not into heavy rock.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 3
Log in to reply
Rating:  
60/100
Never liked this when it came out. Still frustrates me today as the point when KOL went from being a really cool sounding indie band to rock arena sellers. Their 5th best for me.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 3
Log in to reply
Anybody rating this album low has lost it! Just because it made them a little more contemporary, doesn't mean that it's neccesarily a bad album. Arizona, Fans and Ragoo are incredible tracks just to name three.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 2
Log in to reply
Rating:  
85/100
Kings of Leon make their second best album. Two albums stand out above the rest. Only the Night to Follow focused more on the melody with slow burners and a little bit of weird.

On Because of the Times they start tinkering with more melody and radio friendly riffs. They rock harder here and this is the best offering in terms of guitar thrashing that is accessible and appealing.

Knocked Up and Charmer to start, both excellent, keep the spirit of weird from their earlier stuff plus some melody.

I'm on Call is a great track that hints at what is to come on Only the Night.

McFearless and Camaro leave the garage for the arena. A welcome growth and change.

Other than Camaro it ends on a bit of a whimper.

This album along with Only the Night are Kings of Leon at their best.

At their core they are transition albums from raw garage rock to arena melody radio rock. On these two albums they combine those two identities--maybe unintentionally---but it gives this band a unique identity for a couple albums.

They had a strong identity to start their career but it wasn't accessible. And after Only the Night, they are arena rock's version of Maroon 5. Radio Friendly and single's driven. (Edited)
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 1
Log in to reply
Rating:  
85/100
My favourite Kings of Leon album. A much more refined sound to the Youth and Young Manhood and Aha Shake Heartbreak. One of my favourite songs of all time is Fans
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) · 2
Log in to reply
Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Join the conversation!.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.

Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments or join the discussion.