View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Poll: Which Year Was Best? The 1970's |
|
|
|
|
1970 |
|
13% |
[7] |
1971 |
|
35% |
[18] |
1972 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1973 |
|
7% |
[4] |
1974 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1975 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1976 |
|
1% |
[1] |
1977 |
|
13% |
[7] |
1978 |
|
5% |
[3] |
1979 |
|
9% |
[5] |
|
|
|
|
|
Total Votes : 51 |
|
|
Author |
Message |
Tap
to resume download
Gender: Female
Age: 38
|
- #11
- Posted: 12/30/2017 06:46
- Post subject:
|
lol it's funny that there's heavy consensus on 71 and then we're all spread out on the other years. I went with 72 because Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music, Ornette Coleman - Science Fiction and Skies of America, Pharoah Sanders - Black Unity, and Miles Davis - On The Corner all in the same year is crazy just on it's own but then you've got Ege Bamyasi and Neu! and Catherine Ribeiro + Alpes and Franco Battiato, and then I get my weird electronic shit with Ilhan Mimaroglu and Josef Anton Riedl and Dieter Kaufmann. Just so much good stuff, and stuff I need to spend more time with like this Älgarnas Trädgård one with the great album cover
Framtiden är Ett Svävande Skepp, För...Trädgård
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Temporary33
|
- #12
- Posted: 12/30/2017 14:27
- Post subject:
|
79 for tom petty.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AAL2014
|
- #14
- Posted: 12/30/2017 16:02
- Post subject:
|
AwaitingAndrew wrote: | For me it's 1976 and it's not even close. The following are some of my all-time favorite albums.
|
I like seeing a vote for 76. Not only are all of the albums you listed great, Songs in the Key of Life is my all time favorite album.
Even with 1971 taking a big lead, it's good to see almost every other year get a vote so far. Remember the top 3 vote-getters will move on. However, it's too bad that 1975 hasn't gotten any love yet. There is some fantastic music from that year including what I think are Springsteen's, Dylan's, Patti Smith's, Pink Floyd's and Queen's best records. Also a great year in instrumental fusion as Tony Williams and Jeff Beck released a couple of my all time favorites from the genre. _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
mickilennial
The Most Trusted Name in News
Gender: Female
Age: 35
Location: Detroit
|
- #15
- Posted: 12/30/2017 16:30
- Post subject:
|
Tago Mago, Journey In Satchidananda, Fragile, Just As I Am, Blue, There's A Riot Goin' On, Black Unity, What's Going On, Meddle, Master of Reality, Maggot Brain, In Search of Space, Awakening, Pieces of a Man... 1971 is just a superb year that is hard to beat.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
CharlieBarley
Gender: Male
Age: 48
Location: Mount Olympus
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #17
- Posted: 12/31/2017 02:39
- Post subject:
|
1979 is an absolutely nutty year.
Disco and funk were dying out, but were still popular.
Punk and Post-Punk were hitting their stride.
And some stellar all-time classics came out as well.
Classics
Off The Wall- Michael Jackson
London Calling- Clash
Unknown Pleasures- Joy Division
The Wall- Pink Floyd
Fear of Music- Talking Heads
Rust Never Sleeps- Neil Young
Punk/ Post Punk
Inflammable Material- Stiff Little Fingers
Undertones- The Undertones
(GI)- The Germs
154- Wire
Entertainment!- Gang of Four
A Can of Bees- The Soft Boys
A Different Kind of Truth- Buzzcocks
Setting Sons- The Jam
A Trip to Marineville- Swell Maps
Another Kind of Blues- UK Subs
Dawn of the Dickies- The Dickies
Live at The Witch Trials- The Fall
Drums and Wires- XTC
Machine Gun Etiquette- The Damned
Metal Box- PIL
Press Color- Lizzy Mercier Descloux
Quiet Life- Japan
Regatta de Blanc- The Police
Secondhand Daylight- Magazine
The Raincoats- The Raincoats
The B52's- The B52's
Funky Disco-y
Secret Omen- Cameo
XII- The Fatback Band
Street Life- The Crusaders
The Whispers- The Whispers
Time is Slipping Away- Dexter Wansel
In The Purest Form- Mass Production
Just a Touch of Love- Slave
Other Stuff
20 Jazz Funk Greats- Throbbing Gristle
Eskimo- The Residents
Y- The Pop Group
Buy- James Chance & The Contortions
Cristal- Philippe Guerre
Dreamin' Wild- Donny and Joe Emerson
Exposure- Robert Fripp
Force Majeure- Tangerine Dream
Lodger- David Bowie
Sleep Dirt, Sheik Yerbouti, Joe's Garage- Frank Zappa
Martin Rev- Martin Rev
Replicas, The Pleasure Principle- Gary Numan
Overkill- Motorhead
SO MANY GOOD ALBUMS!!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
rkm
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DanielNunes93
Gender: Male
Location: Castelo Branco
|
- #19
- Posted: 12/31/2017 10:30
- Post subject:
|
Hard choice, but I have to choose 1973 because they have the best album ever...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Graeme2
Gender: Male
Location: The Upside Down
|
- #20
- Posted: 12/31/2017 11:53
- Post subject:
|
1973 by a mile, then 70 and 71
In 73 the albums are such a high standard in general that I have listened to over 100 from that year and some that I've not got in my chart are really good and I'd listen again. Not many years I've reached 100. Also some of the best albums ever were released then. With lots of years I get past a certain amount and I feel I'm not enjoying them as much but with 73 I'm not there yet.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|